Stone Hill Farms - Hermann, Missouri
15S E 635084 N 4284253
Historic winery which became a mushroom farm due to Prohibition and is now back to being a winery in Hermann, Missouri.

The STONE HILL FARMS, on the hilltop at the western, edge of town, uses the cellars of the old Hermann Wine Company for mushroom cultivation. The building is a massive red-brick structure with turrets and walls a foot thick. The 20 cellars, some of them 200 feet long and 100 wide, open into the hill below the house. Approximately 65 tons of mushrooms are grown here annually. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Tour 4, pg. 394.

Mushroom production continued until 1965. Beginning in 1966 the winery was restored as it had deteriorated since being closed in 1920 for Prohibition.  The Stone Hill Winery is now the largest in Missouri and its wines are widely available.  The winery produced 260,000 gallons of wine in 2010.  Tours are available and the winery is a popular tourist destination.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 394