Irish Immigrants and the Fever Sheds - Toronto, ON
17T E 630080 N 4833928
This plaque tells of the thousands of Irish immigrants who left Ireland during the potato famine and came to Canada and what some of them had to face on the journey and upon arrival.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This green plaque sits on a pole almost unnoticed in a quiet little garden area on the south side of King Street West. It tells of the ordeal thousands of Irish immigrants as they left Ireland after the potato crop failed and what they had to endure once their ships arrived in Canada and in particular Toronto.

The plaque reads:

"Irish Immigrants and the Fever Sheds 1847

Fleeing disease, poverty, the failure of the potato crop and government indifference, over 100,000 Irish immigrants arrived in Canada in 1847. Of these, nearly 40,000 passed through Toronto, a city of some 20,000. Many thousands died on the 'Coffin' ships on the journey from Ireland to Canada. Many more died at the quarantine station at Grosse Île, a small island northeast of Quebec City. From Grosse Île and Quebec City, immigrants came by steamship to ports along the St. Lawrence and Lake Ontario.

In the summer of 1847, 863 Irish immigrants died of typhus in the fever sheds erected by the Toronto Board of Health at the northwest corner of King and John Sts. There were at least 12 sheds, 22 metres long by 7.5 metres wide.

Immigrants landed at the foot of Simcoe Street. The healthy were assisted out of the city as soon as possible; the sick were treated in hospital or at the Fever Sheds. They were allowed to stay a maximum of six days, receiving a daily ration of three-quarters of a pound of bread and meat. Survivors were sent to the Convalescent Home at the corner of Bathurst and Front Sts. Most of the dead were buried beside St. Paul's Roman Catholic Church at Queen and Power Sts.

Among those who died ministering to the sick was Toronto's first Roman Catholic Bishop, the Right Reverend Michael Power, D.D. He contracted typhus and died on October 1st, 1847 and is buried in St. Michael's Cathedral.

Prayers said at the unveiling by M. Pearse Lacey D.D., Roman Catholic Bishop Emeritus of Toronto and Terence E. Finlay, Anglican Bishop of Toronto

Unveiled by the Ambassador to Ireland to Canada, His Excellency Paul D. Dempsey
October 1 1997

Heritage Toronto, 1997"

This plaque is mounted on a pole about three feet high and it sits just behind and between two benches on the south side of King Street West. It is west of Simcoe Street and east of John Street.
Group that erected the marker: Heritage Toronto

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: