Saint Therese, Little Flower of Jesus Parish (de Liesux) - Uniontown, Pennsylvania
17S E 608552 N 4417238
Saint Therese, Little Flower of Jesus Parish is located at 61 Mill Street in Downtown Uniontown City, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

Saint Therese, Little Flower of Jesus Parish - Uniontown, Pennsylvania

Saint Therese is one of four Roman Catholic Parishes withtin the City of Uniontown , the county seat of Fayette County. The parish is one of the largest in the county and was formed by Italian Immagants coming here at the second-quarrer of the 20th Century to work in the mines and coke ovens. Saint Therese serves nearly 3,500 individuals and 1,500 families and a paid staff of nine. Saint Terese has several ministries and orginizations to offer to those in their parish.

This is the second building of the parish, which ground was broken on January 2, 1966 and was dedicated on April 30, 1967. The structure is of a fan-shape and cost $400,000 to constuct. The church was designed by a parishoner who was also an architect.

Mass Times
Saturday: 5:00p