Alliston Creamery - Alliston, ON
This is the Alliston Creamery located at 26 Dominion Street in Alliston, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Alliston Creamery has been in operation for almost a century. According to an old copy of The Alliston Herald, dated Jan. 9, 1919, Messrs. Hutchinson and Foster had recently constructed the concrete building on Dominion Street, just east of Church Street and they were installing their equipment that winter so that they could commence operation in the spring.

The Alliston Creamery was purchased by the Kennedy family in 1968 and at that time they produced about 600,000 pounds of butter per year. Creameries still existed in Tottenham, Orangeville, Schomberg, Caledon East, Creemore and Stayner but in the early 1970s they began to disappear.

The Kennedys bought out the Creemore and Stayner establishments and became highly mechanized and raised production to two million pounds of butter annually. This required four million pounds of cream and most of this would be collected from cheese plants and dairies.

Since the rise in popularity of two per cent milk, there is a lot of cream for sale and the Kennedy family buys great quantities of it from the dairies and cheese plants. Using automatic packaging machines can churn and package more than 60 pounds of butter per minute.

Are tours available?: no

Type: Still Operating