Zámek Svetlá n.S. / Svetlá n.S. chateau, CZ
CZ - Záme ve Svetlé nad Sázavou EN - Chateau in Svetlá nad Sázavou
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Ceský popis

Jednou z nejhezcích staveb mesta Svetlá nad Sázavou je zámek, stojící na levém brehu Sázavy. Pravdepodobne zde stála tvrz, kterou v roce 1567 Burian Trcka z Lípy prestavel na zámek. Do dalších prístaveb se po tricetileté válce pustili Vernierové a Cernínové. Jako poslední bylo hrabetem Františkem ze Zichy postaveno západní krídlo zámku, címž se uzavrelo obdélníkové nádvorí. Zámek je jednopatrová budova o ctyrech krídlech, která uzavírají nádvorí s kašnou. Hlavní vchod do zámku je uprostred západního krídla a druhým klenutým vchodem ve východním krídle se vstupuje do anglického parku.

Ve východním krídle se nachází Muzeum Svetelska seznamující návštevníky s historií mesta, jeho majiteli, významnými rodáky a osobnostmi s mestem spjatými, dále expozice kamenictví a sklárství na Svetelsku.

S výjimkou muzea je zámek úcelove využit, sídlí zde strední zemedelská škola.

Rytírský sál s bohatou štukovou výzdobou je po predbežné dohode prístupný verejnosti.

English description

One of the most beautiful buildings of the town Svetlá nad Sázavou is the chateau, standing on the left bank or river Sazava. Probably there was a fortress, which in 1567 Burian Trcka of Lipa rebuilt the chateau. The other extensions after the Thirty Years War and embarked Vernierové Czernins. The last was Count Franz Zichy of constructed west wing of the chateau, which closed rectangular courtyard. The chateau is one-storey building with four wings that enclose a courtyard with a fountain. The main entrance to the chateau is in the middle of the west wing and the other arched entrance in the east wing to enter into an English park.

In the eastern wing of the chateau there is Museum which acquaints visitors with the history of the city, its owners, celebrities and prominent natives of the town knit, further exposure to the stone and glass of Svetlá.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact