Welcome to Historic - Myrtle Point, OR
10T E 408607 N 4766380
Myrtle Point is the proud host of the Coos County Fair each summer, and is named for the rare Myrtlewood Tree which grows in abundance here.
Location: Oregon, United States

This welcome sign greets visitors entering Myrtle Point on Route 42 coming from the southeast.

Though Myrtle Point is not largest town in the county, nor centrally located, it has been home to the Coos County Fair for many years. The fair grounds adjacent to the high school buzzes with activity during the fair, although a few other events are held there throughout the year. A graphic representation of the fair is located in the lower left corner of this sign.

The other artistic element is a silhouette of a myrtlewood tree. This rare tree grows only in this small section of the southwest coastal are of Oregon, extending into the extreme northern section of California, and in the Holy Land.

The myrtlewood is a broad leaf evergreen with a symmetric gumdrop shape highly prized for its hard, colorfully grained wood. It's aromatic leaves can be used in cooking as a substitute for bay leaves, its close relative.

Myrtle Point is a small community of about 2,000 in the lovely Coquille Valley. Though the small lumber mills and the dairy industry are not the thriving enterprises they once were, the town has a rich history and sees an increasing number of retirees attracted by the peaceful life style and a moderate climate.