Ulverston via sands milestone, Cartmel, Cumbria
30U E 503133 N 6005474
One of three preserved milestones in Cartmel. Travellers would have come to the priory and needed to know the route and distance. Via sands refers to crossing treacherous and tidal estuaries.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This milestone is at the start of the road heading west from Cartmel. Nowadays car drivers reach Holker and head north for Low Wood Bridge to cross the river Leven. Travellers before motorised transport would have headed south west to Sandgate before venturing out on to the narrow but still dangerous sands of the Leven estuary. Leaving from Cark and Flookburgh, they would have landed at Plumpton and Conishead to head inland to Ulverston.
Before tarmac roads this would have been the way across North Lancashire. The turnpike via Newby Bridge took away the traffic.

Each year these milestones are repainted and foliage cleared away.

Grade2 listed structure