Old Crow Wing - Brainerd, MN
Old Crow Wing now located within Crow Wing State Park near Brainerd, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Old Crow Wing has a lot of history to it. The area, located at the confluence of the Crow Wing and Mississippi Rivers has a deep historical and cultural diversity and heritage. In the mid 1700's the area was home to Sioux and Chippewa. In 1768 a major battle took place and the Sioux were displaced to the plains area and the area became home to the Chippewa. Rifle pits dug for the battle are still visible.

In the early 1800's the area was a trading center for early fur traders and the hub of the Red River Oxcart Trail as the Mississippi River at this point allowed easy crossing.

From those days a village began to grow and in the mid 1800's it was the site of Old Crow Wing. Home to about 600 residents, most Native American, the village was a commercial district and a rowdy one at that. Crime was common as were drunken brawls and fights. Nonetheless the area had hotels, warehouses, homes, stores and more.

When the Northern Pacific Railway chose Brainerd as it's hub the town quickly lost residents, the Native Americans were relocated and the area became a ghost town.

In 1959 a state park was created and now the area's rich history is preserved for all to enjoy.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic