Crow Wing State Park - Brainerd, MN
State Park in north central Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Crow Wing State Park near Brainerd, MN, is a must see state park for nature enthusiasts and history buffs.

The park is situated along the confluence of the Mississippi and Crow Wing Rivers and has stunning views. The park also contains the land upon which a fierce battle between the Sioux and Chippewa in 1768. The area was also home to the village of Old Crow Wing, which in the 1850's was a bustling trade center with about 600 residents, most Native American. The railroad chose Brainerd instead of Crow Wing and the village became a ghost town.

There is a self guided tour of the village site as well as historical markers throughout the park, depicting the history. There is an original building on the site and the area is rich in history.

There is a campground, cross country skiiing, boating and more.

The park was established in 1959 and extensive research was done to preserve the rich historical and cultural diversity. The park is 3115 acres in size.
Park Type: Day Use, Overnight

Activities:
Self guided tour, historical markers, cross country skiing, picnic areas, campground

Background:
On the site of an old town, Native American Battle, mission churces, at the confluence of the Crow Wing and Mississippi Rivers

Date Established?: 1959