Stairs to the Corpus Christi Church - Trebechovice, Czech Republic
Stairway leading up to the Oreb Hill with old Corpus Christi Church in Trebechovice (East Bohemia)
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The town Trebechovice pod Orebem was founded along a trading path in the first half of the 14th century. The Oreb hill (260m) with the Corpus Christi church is a symbol of the memorable Hussite Brotherhood. In ancient times a chapel stood on the hill above town Trebechovice. The hill was named after biblical mount Horeb in 14th century by members of the above mentioned Hussite Brotherhood. Later woden church was here and in 1835 a Neo-baroque Church of Corpus Christi was built on the hill. As it is engraved on very top stair of the stairway the new stone stairway leading up to the church was built in 1899.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 70.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes