Strehly House - Hermann, Missouri
Historic house in Hermann, Missouri, now part of the Deutschheim State Historic Site.

The STREHLY HOUSE, W. Second St., is in two sections. The older one-and-a-half-story brick portion was built prior to 1845, when it was purchased by Edward Muhl. The two-story red-brick addition was erected shortly before the Civil War by Carl Procopius Strehly, brother-in- law of Muhl. The gabled end facing the street has doors sufficiently wide to admit wine casks. The sidewalk is of old flagstones; the front door step is a block of lithographic limestone originally used in the adjoining print shop. Within the house is an interesting collection of German furniture, glass, and china, brought over by the ancestors of the present owner. The old garden at the back of the house is typical of the better home gardens of Hermann. Among the tulips, roses, and other flowers is a grapevine planted in 1855, a 40-year-old asparagus bed, and a giant cherry tree. Strands of bright cloth, tied to branches in the spring frighten the birds from the beds of young lettuce and from the cherries. Edward Muhl (1800-54), publisher of the Cincinnati Licht Freund, came to Hermann in 1843 with Carl Strehly. He brought his printing press with him, and began publishing a paper. In 1854 the paper was discontinued, and there was issued in its stead the Herman VolksblatL Carl Procopius Strehly came from Prague, and was an expert in the dyeing and block-printing of cloth. His manuscripts on the making of dyes and Designs, and his original wood blocks, are in the possession of Miss Rosa Strehly, owner of the house. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Tour 4, pg 394.

The house remained in the Strehly family for more than 100 years.  The house and winery building are in very good condition.  The house is a primary contributing building in the Hermann Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.   The house is open for tours as part the the Deutschheim State Historic Site.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 3