Rozafa Castle, Shkoder, Albania
34T E 375500 N 4656061
A spectacular castle with great videos and some yards to explore, including the ruins ob a Byzantine church.
Location: Albania

From Wilkipedia

Rozafa castle (Albanian: Kalaja e Rozafës/Kalaja e Rozafatit) is a castle near the city of Shkodër, in northwestern Albania. It rises imposingly on a rocky hill, 130 metres above sea level, surrounded by the Buna and Drini rivers. Shkodër is the capital of the District of Shkodër, and is one of Albania's oldest and most historic towns, as well as an important cultural and economic centre.

Due to its strategic location, the hill has been settled since antiquity. It was an Illyrian stronghold until it was captured by the Romans in 167 BC.[1] The 19th century German author and explorer Johann Georg von Hahn suggested that the ancient and medieval city of Shkodër was located immediately south of the Rozafa hill, between the hill and the confluence of Buna and Drini. The fortifications, as they have been preserved to date, are mostly of Venetian origin.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined