Embassy of the Republic of Sudan - London, UK
The embassy for Sudan is located in Cleveland Row close to St James's Palace.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This building was erected in 1905–6 for Joseph Harry Lukach to the designs of Frank T. Verity. The contractor was James Carmichael of Trinity Road, Wandsworth. Negotiations for the rebuilding of part of the site had been proceeding since 1900 between Luckach and the Office of Woods and Forests, and William Woodward had submitted a number of plans on Luckach's behalf. Ultimately Woodward was superseded by Verity, whose designs were based on those already approved by the Crown. Verity's façade was intended to harmonize with both Bridgwater House and the adjoining Alliance Assurance building.

The new building comprised three houses, then known as Nos. 3–5 (consec.) Cleveland Row, and a set of flats known as No. 7. The top floor of the latter was occupied for many years by the London Fencing Club. In 1909–10 the houses were converted into flats, with a single entrance at No. 3 Cleveland Row; the architect was F. T. Verity. (ref. 18) Part of the building is now occupied by the Sudanese Embassy.

The building contains a semi-basement, four storeys, and a garret, and has Portland stone fronts towards Cleveland Row and Little St. James's Street which are typical examples of Frank Verity's urbane Parisian 'maisons-de-luxe' style.

The long Cleveland Row front is divided into a wide central face and narrow wings by two projecting pavilions. Each storey of the central face contains four windows, a pair in the middle and one at each end; the pavilions have two windows in each storey; each end wing has one. The ground-storey face is channel-jointed throughout, forming wide and narrow courses alternately, and the low windows have segmental voussoired arches. The windows in the second and third storeys are linked vertically by plain band architraves, finished with cornice-hoods on triglyphed consoles. In the pavilions and wings, each hood forms a base for the wrought-iron balcony of the fourth-storey window, but in the central face the consoles support a continued balcony serving all four windows. The central face and wings are of plain ashlar, the projecting pavilions are coursed with channel-joints, and all are uniformly finished with a deep entablature, its architrave broken by the fourth-storey windows. The cornice has dentils and modillions in pairs, and above each pavilion is a stone dormer with two windows, dressed with Doric pilasters and a simple entablature. The high-pitched roof is broken by woodframed dormers and massive stone chimneystacks. The entrance in the east wing has a doorcase composed of Doric columns supporting a plain entablature. Two similar doorcases, in the end bays of the central face, have been replaced by windows. The front area is guarded by a stone pedestal containing panels of ironwork similar in design to the fourth-storey balconies.

Text source: (visit link)
Mission's address: