Grand Marais Light – Grand Marais, MN
15T E 699814 N 5291418
The Grand Marais light still guides fishing boats and recreational vessels from Lake Superior into the safe protection of Grand Marais’ harbor and is a popular place for tourists to photograph.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The present steel skeletal light replaced the original Grand Marais pier light in 1922. Its lens is a Fresnel 5th order built in Paris by Sautter & Company. It still guides fishing boats and recreational vessels from Lake Superior into the safe protection of Grand Marais’ harbor and is a popular place for tourists to photograph especially at sunset. A rock and cement walkway leads out to the end of the pier for a closer look.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light