Battle of Dornach - Dornach, SO, Switzerland
32T E 395287 N 5260352
The battle of Dornach on 22 July 1499 ended the Swabian war and was the beginning of the de-facto independence of Switzerland from the Holy Roman Empire.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

The battle of Dornach was faught between the troops of Emperor Maximilain I under commander Heinrich von Fürstenberg and troops of the Old Swiss Confederacy.

On July 19 the Swabian troops occupied the area of Dornach and started to besiege castle Dorneck. Solothurn called the other cantons for help. Bern sent 5000 troops, Zürich 400 and the canotons of Central Switzerland some smaller contingents.

They attacked the Imperial troops in the morning of July 22. In the beginning the Imperial troops were beaten. Their commander was killed at the early stages of fighting. But then they could fight back the Swiss until additional troops from Luzern and Zug arrived in the evening. The Imperial troops had to withdraw and left their camp, the artillery, many flags and the complete war chest.

About 3,000 of the 10,000 Imperial troops were killed; the Swiss lost about 500 lives out of 7,200.

This was the last battle in the Swabian War. It ended formally with the Treaty of Basel on September 22. A direct consequence of this treaty was the de-facto independence of Switzerland and the accesion of Basel in 1501.

The location of the battle was all over the village of Dornach between the river Birs and the castle Dorneck. The village was almost completely destroyed. The monument is located at the wall of the old abbey next to the train station in the north of Dornach; it was erected in 1949 for the 450th anniversary.

A forensic analysis of some of the bones in the soldier's graves in 2008 showed that some of them must have been lying around on the battlefield for years.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Dornach