Shenandoah Valley Railroad - Luray VA
17S E 720982 N 4282541
Visit the Luray Visitor Center which is housed in the restored train depot and watch model trains run through the Shenandoah Valley and Blue Ridge Mountains.
Location: Virginia, United States

A model railroad is on display in the Visitor CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window in Luray, Virginia where miniature trains run through the town of Luray and the Blue Ridge Mountains from an earlier time. The display is a work in progress and is being constructed solely by volunteers and through donations.

The trains chug past the old Luray Train Depot (the real depot has been converted and restored to house the Visitor Center and Chamber of Commerce), across farmland, past churches and general stores, and through the mountains. Look closely and you will see cows grazing in the meadow, an old Woodie, hikers by the campfire, and a black bear with cubs roaming through the trees.

The Visitor Center is open daily and the model train is located in a separate room. Just look for the Railroad Crossing sign. Push the button and it's All aboard! for an enchanting Lilliputian trip into the past!

Scale: Unknown

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):