Battle of Kolin, Nova Ves - Bedrichov, Czech Republic
The Battle of Kolin and the Seven Years' War
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Seven Years' War in 1756-1763 is considered the first world spread war conflict, the war included an unprecedently great area Europe, America, Asia and the oceans. Except Austria and Prussia, also Britain, France, Russia, German Empire and Sweden took part in this war. Originally, the name of the battle was „the Battle of Chocenice and Planany". The name „Battle of Kolín" is newer.

The battle happened on 18 June 1757 between the Austrian Army of Maria Theresia led by Marshal Daun and the Prussian Army led by the Prussian king Friedrich II (roughly 54 000 men under the Daun's command against 34 000 Prussians). Historically, Daun appeared in a significant position. Prague was besieged by Prussians and Marshal Daun was given all the hopes to liberate the city and force the Prussians out of the Czech Kingdom. Friedrich II did not wait in Prague though but moved toward the Daun's Army.

Their clash and Daun's victory at Kolin was celebrated truly as a „rebirth of the monarchy". If Daun had lost the battle, Maria Theresia would not have had any other army available and the Prussians would probably attack Vienna. The result would probably be a ceasefire that would cost Maria Theresia the loss of the Czech Kingdom as the most developed part of the monarchy. The hill above Nova Ves I took part in the battle as a commanders' observation post and a position of some artillery batteries even though it was located outside the actual battlefield. The hill was named as Bedrichov Hill after the defeated Prussian king Friedrich II (Bedrich in Czech).

See also: (visit link)
Name of Battle: