Mersey Ferry - Liverpool / Birkenhead, Merseyside, UK.
30U E 499773 N 5916938
One of the world's most famous ferry crossings. The Ferry 'Cross The Mersey is imortalised in film, song and folklore. It is one of the iconic features of the City of Liverpool.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The co-ordinates here are for the middle of the ferry's trip from the Birkenhead terminal to the Liverpool terminal.

Starting from Liverpool on the north side of the river, a round-trip on the Mersey Ferry will initially take you out to the Seacombe terminal downstream and then eastwards to the Birkenhead terminal both on the south side.

Ferries have been working this route since at least the 12th century. There is a good history here:-
(visit link)

A video of Gerry and the Pacemakers performing 'Ferry Cross the Mersey' in which the boat and local views can be seen here:-

Footage of a ferry in action:-
(visit link)

A road tunnel was opened in 1934. This took much of the pressure of of the ferries, but was the downfall of several.
Body of water served: River Mersey.

Places served: