Meridian Marker - Rockingham County, NC
The station was used to determine magnetic declination as part of a statewide magnetic survey

1. Go east on Highway 65 for about 0.6 miles,
2. Turn left on to Percy Road,
3. Take an immediate left onto Valley Level Road, which is approximately 0.4 miles long.
4. Go all the way to the end of Valley Level Road

The granite monument is in the front yard of the home belonging to Bettiejane G. and Henry E. Sands and projects above ground level about 12”. The monument is 85’ from the southwest corner of the Sands' house and 95’ northwest from a utility pole at the end of the state road.

The Sands' property was formerly owned by Henry B. Scott. The present house was re-built near the old Scott house, which burned.

Mrs. Sands relates a story of the former owner of the house who wanted the monument out of her yard. “She dug out around it and hooked her mule to it,” Mrs. Sands says, "but was unable to remove it." Weighing 400 pounds and only 12” above ground level leaves one to question how deep it is buried.

For further reference, please see plat book 68 – page 79 on record in the Rockingham County Register of Deeds.

Submitted by Curt D. Johnson on behalf of Mr. Jacob Holland and Mr. Wayne Gunn.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: Meridian Line marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
The station was used to determine magnetic declination as part of a statewide magnetic survey. The station was originally set in 1899 in the southeast corner of the courthouse square. However, it was relocated to its present location in 1930. For more information, please read: Magnetic Declination in North Carolina in 1930 (http://www.ncgs.state.nc.us/st/Documents/Mag_Declination_in_NC_1930.pdf)

County: Rockingham County, NC

USGS Quad: Greensboro