Crescent Hotel – Ilkley, UK
This blue plaque is near to the entrance of this imposing hotel, originally built in 1861.
Location: United Kingdom

Ilkley was a spa town that first became popular in the 17th and 18th Centuries. It really rose to prominence in the 19th Century and between 1815 and 1885 there was a lot of planned building work to replace the original village. This hotel was built in 1861, probably as part of this planned expansion, and originally had 30 bedrooms, and stabling for 20 horses, a facility we would not consider today. Indeed in 1911, the Ilkley Motor Club was formed in the hotel, only 40 years later.

In the grounds of the hotel was both a bowling green and archery butts. The hotel was also popular for wedding breakfasts, formal dinners and many local clubs and organisations had meetings and annual dinners here.

In 2009 it looked like the hotel was about to come to an end after it was placed into receivership and there were rumours of it being turned into apartments.

However the Le Bistrot Pierre restaurant chain came to the rescue and restored the building to its former glory. It is now a multi-purpose building and although part of it is now apartments, there is also a restaurant, pub and hotel accommodation.

In keeping with its historical nature the hotel rooms have been named after Yorkshire places, such as Appletreewick and Kettlewell. The designers have also used fabrics from local woollen factories in the decoration of the rooms, and included many photographs of local places and celebrities.

In recognition of the hotel’s history, but also for the restoration of the building, the Ilkley Civic Society awarded the building the society’s 18th blue plaque on 16th July 2011.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ilkley Civic Society

Individual Recognized: Crescent Hotel