CNHS - Battle of Cook's Mills - Welland, Ontario
17T E 648773 N 4762199
The site of the Battle of Cook's Mills is denoted with a stone cairn with a plaque in Welland, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque on the cairn reads:

In October 1814 an American army advanced from Fort Erie toward the British line along the Chippawa River. Lieutenant-General Drummond ordered a reconnaissance towards Cook's Mills on his right flank in hopes of finding the Americans vulnerable to attack. On the 19th a heavy skirmish took place, involving men of the Glengarry Light Infantry and the 82nd, 100th and 104th Regiments supported by a gun and rockets. The British-Canadian force withdrew, but the Americans abandoned Cook's Mills the following day and on the 21st joined the general retreat to Fort Erie.

En octobre 1814 une armée américaine avança du Fort Érié vers la ligne britannique le long de la Rivière Chippawa. Le Général de division Drummond chercha du côté de Cook's Mills sur sa droite espérant découvrir une faiblesse chez les Américains. Le 19 eut lieu une escarmouche importante avec les soldats de l'Infanterie Légère de Glengarry et des 82e, 100e et 104e Régiments, avec l'appui d'un canon et de fusées. La force canadienne-britannique se replia, mais les Américains abandonnèrent Cook's Mills le lendemain et le 21 se joignirent à la retraite générale vers le Fort Érié.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada