1871 - German School - Herman, Missouri
Historic former school building now history museum in Herman, Missouri.

The German School at 312 Schiller Street was built in 1871. The building was designed by architect Johann Bohlken. The schoolhouse is a brick two-story buildin with a cross gable hipped roof. There are two wings of the building built north and south of the center portion. The school has a tall clock tower and belfry. the clock tower is of frame construction.

The German school was incorporated by the state legislature in 1849. The school was talk in both English and German. This schoolhouse was used as an elementary school until 1955. At the time is was the only privately owned public school in the state. The building was sold to Historic Hermann Inc. in 1955 to be preserved and to be used for civic and cultural purposes. The building is used as a history museum.
Year of construction: 1871