Lincoln College marker - Lincoln, IL
16T E 298840 N 4447646
A marker to Abraham Lincoln's namesake college in the first city named for him before he became President.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription
"On Abraham Lincoln's last birthday, February 12, 1865, ground was broken for Lincoln University, now Lincoln College. The town proprietors, Robert B. Latham, John D. Gillett and Virgil Hickox, donated the tract of land for the original campus, and named the school in honor of their friend, Abraham Lincoln."

While there, visit the adjacent Lincoln Heritage Museum (visit link)
"The award-winning Lincoln Heritage Museum exhibits a significant collection of Abraham Lincoln and Civil War related artifacts, as well as local and Lincoln College history, Presidential letters, and a tribute to September 11, 2001. Located on the campus of Lincoln College, the only college named for Abraham Lincoln in his lifetime, the Lincoln Heritage Museum offers a wide variety of artifacts and exhibits to please all ages. Last year alone, more than 4000 visitors from 42 states and 9 foreign nations visited the museum."

I saw a lock of Mr. Lincoln's hair preserved inside and had a nice discussion about the museum with the staff.

Also visit the Lincoln the Student statue visible in the picture, also waymarked.
County: Logan