White Pass & Yukon Route Railway - Whitehorse, YT
Marker on the side of the White Pass and Yukon Route railway station at the end of Main Street in Whitehorse.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

Climbing up White Pass and connecting Skagway with Whitehorse, the White Pass and Yukon Route Railway was not only a major transportation landmark, it was also an engineering landmark as well. Today only excursion trains travel the rails, and then only between Carcross and Skagway.

Plaque Text

Built at the time of the Klondike Gold Rush, the 177 km narrow gauge railway was the heart of the Yukon transportation system for over 80 years. Completed in 1900, it linked the tidewater port of Skagway in Alaska with Whitehorse, head of navigation on the Yukon River. As a result, Whitehorse became the transportation and later, the administrative, commercial and population centre of the Yukon. The scenic line stopped operating in 1982 but was subsequently revived as a tourist excursion train from Skagway during the summer months.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Yukon