Louis XIV of France - Versailles, France
Equestrian statue of Louis XIV outside Versailles Palace.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Louis XIV (5 September 1638 – 1 September 1715), known as Louis the Great ("Louis le Grand") or the Sun King ("le Roi-Soleil"), was King of France and of Navarre. His reign, from 1643 to his death in 1715, began at the age of four and lasted seventy-two years, three months, and eighteen days. As such, it is one of the longest documented reigns of any European monarch.

The statue commissioned in 1816 by Louis XVIII for the Place de la Concorde in Paris and was designed by Pierre Cartellier. At the time of death of Cartellier in 1831, only the horse - originally designed for an equestrian statue of Louis XV - was completed. The rider, dressed in honor suit, is the work of Louis Petitot, son of Cartelier.
Everything was cast in bronze by Charles Crozatier in 1838 and mounted in a stone plinth. The proportions of the statues of horses and the king are slightly different and the statue has twice the normal size or a regular horse and rider.

The statue was first erected in the courtyard of the Palace of Versailles ("Cour d'Honneur"=Court of Honnor) but was dismantled in February 2006 2] in connection with the reconstruction of the grid of the royal court.

The equestrian statue of Louis XIV is a bronze equestrian statue of Louis XIV in the Place d'Armes in front of the Palace of Versailles.