Green Hill Cemetery - Luray VA
An old cemetery from late 19th century is in Page County, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Green Hill Cemetery, located at the intersection of E. Main Street and Dedford Ave. in Luray, was established in 1877. There are approximately 2500 graves. It is surrounded by a stone wall. The entrance with its old iron gates is directly across from St. Mark's Lutheran Church on Main St. A sheltered display near the entrance has a diagram of the layout and a list of the burials by plot.

A walk through the cemetery reveals a wide diversity of markers and monuments -- from simple etched headstones to obelisks to ornately carved memorials. Some of the older markers have fallen or been damaged. Some are slowly being claimed by Mother Nature. It is said that 500 graves are missing markers and are only identified by depressions. Many of the family names are found in the history books of Page County. There are graves for soldiers who fought for the Confederacy in the Civil War and the occasional grave for a soldier who fought in a later foreign war.

Resources: