Building Destruction
Location: Montana, United States

Gallatin National Forest sign about the effects of the August 17, 1959 earthquake near this location. The sign is located at a parking area off U.S. Hwy. 287 at about mile point 10.2 in the Madison River Canyon Earthquake Area. From the parking area a trail leads down to the lake shore where the remains of several buildings are in the lake, where there is a second sign. The shoreline in this area was submerged about 15 feet.

Text of Sign:
At this location two resort buildings were wrecked, and a third occupied by a woman and her dog was dumped into the lake. After reaching shore, she made a frightening hike to a neighbor’s house. Several times the dog saved its mistress from stepping into fissures as deep as 15 or 20 feet.

Text of Sign at Lake (44°51.164' N 111°19.427' W):
The violent shaking and slumping of the ground along with the quake-caused waves wrenched these houses from their foundations.
Describe the area and history:
The sign is located at a parking area off U.S. Hwy. 287 at about mile point 10.2 in the Madison River Canyon Earthquake Area, a geologic special interest area on the Gallatin National Forest.