The Effects of an Earthquake are Seen Around You
Location: Montana, United States

Gallatin National Forest sign about the history of the August 17, 1959 earthquake and the effects visible from this location. The sign is located at a turnoff on U.S. Hwy. 287 at about mile point 18.4 in the Madison River Canyon Earthquake Area.
Text of Sign:
In the mountains above you the ground on one side of the fault rose up while ground south of the fault dropped. This cliff like break is called a fault scarp. One side dropped 22 feet.
This fault started east of here and stretched north along Kirkwood Ridge. The Red Canyon Fault is about 1 miles long.
The Red Canyon Fault scarp is a visible gash across the base of the mountain. The scarps are cracks in the ground many miles long and roughly parallel. This was the largest scarp created by the August 17, 1959 Hebgen Lake Earthquake which registered at a 7.5 magnitude.
Jerry Yetter, owner of the Duck Creek cabins describes the night of the earthquake. “ A couple was staying in cabin #5 and panicked when the quake hit. They got into their car and raced for West Yellowstone. Their car hurtled across the fresh Red Canyon Fault Scarp, fell 12 feet, turned over and crashed. The man severely cut his arm trying to get out of the broken car window and his wife went hysterical.”
Describe the area and history:
The sign is located at a turnoff on U.S. Hwy. 287 at about mile point 18.4 in the Madison River Canyon Earthquake Area, a geologic special interest area on the Gallatin National Forest.