City of Orem Water Reclmation - Orem, Utah, USA
Wasewater Treatment Plant serving Orem, Lindon and Vineyard, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Treatment Plant
The plant, which is located on 37 acres in south west Orem, is meeting the challenges of City-wide growth, as well as striving to be a good neighbor to the businesses/residents located around the plant. Orem Water Reclamation facility is designed to treat an average daily inflow of 12,300,000 gallons from domestic, commercial, and industrial sources. Presently, 9,000,000 gallons of wastewater are treated each day, reducing the impurities to a level which meets the present state and EPA requirements.

Orem City's Water Reclamation Plant is a modern wastewater facility with 16 full time employees and 2 flexible employees. Before 1958, a large catch basin, similar to a septic tank, was all that was used to treat wastewater in the city. It was located somewhere in the vicinity of the I-15 freeway, directly west of UVU. With a growing population, the first modern treatment facility was built and went online in 1958. Since then Orem has been continually upgrading and expanding the plants ability to maintain the highest quality treated wastewater. Please take the Virtual Tour of the facility to learn more about the onsite processes and wastewater treatment in general.
What is the capacity of the facility?: 6 MGD

Describe the biological treatment technology used.:
Headworks This process removes solids and objects form the wastewater. Removes grit form wastewater. “Freshen” wastewater. Two Treatments Processes Trickling Filter Process Primary Clarifiers Anaerobic Digesters Filters Recirculation Secondary Clarifiers Filter Waste Extended Aeration Oxidation Ditch Secondary Clarifiers RAS/WAS D.A.F. Aerobic Digesters Belt Press

How are biosolids (sludge) managed?: sludge is dried and then taken to a landfill facility or used in land application.

What technology is used for disinfection prior to dicharge of treated water?: Chlorination

Who is the owner/operator fo the facility?: City of Orem