St. Gorazd Cathedral, Olomouc, Czech Republic
St. Gorazd Cathedral in Olomouc
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

St. Gorazd Cathedral is located in Olomouc (visit link) at Gorazd Square, about three hundred meters east of Olomouc Castle.

[EN]
The Orthodox Cathedral of St. Gorazd, the successor of Bishop St. Methodius of Great Moravia, was built between 1937-1939 according to the architectural design of Protoierei Vsevold Kolomanskjr. It was financed by the Orthodox Church community in Olomouc which was established in 1924. The church had been consecrated before the occupation in May 1939. It was consecrated by the metropolitan of the Serbian Church St. Dositej and by the Bishop of Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia St. Gorazd who was tortured by the Nazis in 1942.
The original parish church became a cathedral in 1950. In 1987, the Chapel of the martyred saint Bishop Gorazd was consecrated in the basement of the church. The last extensive reconstruction of the church took place in the mid-1980s.

[CZ]
Pravoslavný katedrální chrám sv. Gorazda, nástupce sv Metodeje na biskupském stolci Velké Moravy, byl postaven v letech 1937 až 1939 podle architektonického návrhu protojereje Vsevoloda Kolomackého, nákladem Pravoslavné církevni obce v Olomouci, která vznikla v roce 1924. Vysvecen byl již za okupace v kvetnu 1939 metropolitou srbské cirkve sv. Dositejem a biskupem ceským a Moravskoslezským sv. Gorazdem, umuceným v roce 1942 nacisty.
Puvodne farní chrám se stal katedrálou v roce 1950. V roce 1987 byla v suterénu chrámu vysvecena kaple svatého novomucedníka biskupa Gorazda. Poslední rozsáhlejší rekonstrukce chrámu se uskutecnila v polovine 80. let dvacátého století.
Gorazdovo nám. 14, Olomouc

Religious affiliation: Orthodox