Namest nad Oslavou, Czech Republic
Namest nad Oslavou Chateau
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Chateau in Namest nad Oslavou is built on a rocky massif on the left bank of the Oslava river. The chateau is example of Renaissance architecture in Moravia. The original castle from the 13th century was rebuilt in the years 1565-1578 in Renaissance residence, which has been preserved in an almost unchanged today. The complex buildings is complemented a building "Vlašský Dvur" in front of the chateau, an English park and a small French garden.

interiors offer a unique exhibition of tapestries, valuable paintings and historical furniture, the chapel is remarkable for its baroque architecture and furnishings, library book fund and rich stucco arch with a unique fresco decoration and interior courtyard of the ornate Renaissance arcades.

In 2001 the castle became a declared national cultural monument.
Accessibility: Partial access