(Demolished) The Ruhl House - Then and Now - Edmond, OK
This home was built by Dr. A. M. Ruhl, one of Edmond’s first physicians and surgeons.

UPDATE: March 2017. Purchased by the university, this house has been demolished to make way for a parking lot. Very sad.

Dr. Ruhl came to Edmond from Logan County in 1895. He built this home as a one-story frame house in 1908. The historic photo shows Dr. and Mrs. Ruhl (Edith) sitting on their front porch in 1911. This photo as well as the photo taken today are from a vantage point northeast of the building, across University Drive. Behind the camera position is the University of Central Oklahoma.

The home underwent extensive remodeling in 1928 when Dr. Ruhl decided to enlarge his home. He had the house "jacked up" eleven feet to have a new first floor and basement added. A sun porch and third story were added on the south, and the home was given a stucco finish. The house now had 80 windows and a large wrap-around front porch. The sun porch was actually used as a hospital at one point. Dr. Ruhl died in 1936, his wife in the 1970's.

Purchased by Gary and Martha Hall in 1989, this home underwent extensive renovation, inside and out, and was restored to the beautiful home and inn it is today. The Arcadian Inn Bed & Breakfast was opened in 1990 and has won many awards, including #1 Oklahoma B & B for 10 years in a row, being in the Top 5 for the past 15 yrs. The house is located at 328 E. First.

[The historic photos are on display at the Edmond Historical Society Museum located in the Armory at 5th and Boulevard.]
Year photo was taken: 1911