Vyssi Brod - Rozmberk, Czech Republic
A great leg of the Vltava river.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

One day trip, ca 2 hours - 10 km - 3 weirs

The Vltava river is the longest Czech river. It springs in the wooded hills of the Sumava National Park and after having run 430 kilometres, near the town of Melnik, it joins the Labe river. Seventy nine kilometres of the upper part of the river – from Vyssi Brod down to Ceske Budejovice – satisfy conditions of touring by water. This river passage belongs to the busiest ones in Europe.

Start trip
Vyšší Brod is a town in the South Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic. There is Vyšší Brod Monastery, very important historic landmark (visit link) .

Stop trip:
Rožmberk nad Vltavou is a town in the South Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic. This town is most known for nearby Rožmberk Castle (visit link)

The water flow is safe and lively at the same time which gives you a very refreshing feeling. In about two hours you will see an impressive picture of the Rozmberk castle – the finishing point.

You will be facing 3 weirs while boating down this river leg. The first one comes after ca 800 m – rafts will manage well but canoes or kayaks should be transferred [by hand!]. The second one emerges in Herbertov – ca 4 km from the start [canoes can go through the chute while rafts should cross the weir]. The last weir is in Rozmberk [both canoes and rafts can use the chute].
Parking/put-in/launching information:
Parking free in Vyšší Brod