MHM Cypress River School District - Cypress River MB
14U E 493068 N 5489167
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on a stone cairn on the south side of Railway Avenue, 160 meters (500 ft) east of Hwy 342 in Cypress River, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

There are two plaques on the cairn.
The large bottom plaque has a map of the area showing where the schools were located.
The small top plaque has four seals; The Municipality of Lorne, The Municipality of Argyle, The Municipality of South Cypress and The Municipality of Victoria and it is:
Dedicated to the Memory of the Pioneers of
Cypress River and District
July 11, 1970.
On top of the cairn is the bell from the former Cypress River Consolidated School.
Marker Name: Cypress River School District

Languages: English

Location:
Railway Avenue 160 meters (500 ft) east of Hwy 342 Cypress River, Manitoba

Marker Text:
July 6, 1985 Dedicated to the memory of Cypress River School District No.342, and to all the rural schools that were consolidated with Cypress River in 1958 to become Cypress River Consolidated School District No.2357. This School District was originally known as Somerset School District, was established in 1882, and located on 13-7-13. In 1887 it was moved to the new townsite of Cypress River. In 1971 the Cypress River Consolidated School District became part of Tiger Hill School Division No.29. [There is a map] Glencove - 1885 Selton - 1881 Somerset - 1882 later moved to Cypress River Richmond Hill - 1885 Cypress Valley - 1885 Oliver - 1914 Grange - 1897 Grange became part of Mountain S.D. No.28 Bru - 1885