Modern Diner - "Don't Toy With Him" - Pawtucket, Rhode Island
19T E 301902 N 4637966
Popular diner located south of downtown Pawtucket, Rhode Island featured in three different Zippy strips.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Modern Diner was built circa 1940 and was originally located at 13 Dexter Street and was moved to its current location in 1985. The diner was built by the J.B. Judkins Company of Merrimack, Massachusetts and is one of two surviving Sterling Streamliners, a line of customized, factory-built, "modernistic" diners built in the 1930s and early 1940s. The diner has had an addition to increase kitchen, storage and seating space.

The Modern Diner was the first diner listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Modern Diner is a very popular breakfast diner particularly on weekends when the lines can be long but moves quickly. The diner is known for its long list of specials it features each morning.
Date the strip ran: 11/12/2001

Strip Name: Don't Toy With Him