Vitráže v kostele Navštívení panny Marie /// Stained Glass windows in the Church of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary, Vimperk (CZ)
33U E 410473 N 5434031
Uvnitr kostela Navštívení Panny Marie se nacházejí tri pusobivé vitráže. /// Three impressive stained glasses inside the Church of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary in Vimperk.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ:

• Dvojice vitráží po stranách hlavního oltáre má zajímavou historii.

• Oba obrazy jsou dílem malíre Jana Zachariáše Quasta (1814 – 1891), který byl v devatenáctém století uznávaný jako mistr v malbe na sklo a keramiku.

• Jan Zachariáš Quast navrhl nekolik vitráží pro dostavovaný chrám Sv. Víta v Praze. Jeho další úcast na dostavbe ztroskotala na jednáních o výši umelcovy odmeny.

• Zhrzený umelec opouští Prahu a hledá si živobytí nejdríve v Jižních Cechách, a posléze ve Vídni. Tam poznává Ludwiga Lobmeyera, obchodníka se sklem. Ten umelce seznamuje se svým zetem, továrníkem Wilhelmem Kralikem starším, jinak též majitelem sklárských hutí v šumavské Lenore (Eleonorenhain).

• Wilhelm Kralik starší je z Quastova umení nadšený a stává se malírovým mecenášem. Quast otvírá pri sklárnách v Lenore školu malby na sklo a zažívá tu poslední vrchol své kariéry.

• V roce 1872 malír vytvárí dve kostelní vitráže. Jedna zachycuje madonu a druhá Krista.

• Predlohou pro postavu madony byla Quastovi Anna Kraliková, manželka Wilhelma Kralika mladšího. Tato, prý krásná žena, zemrela o dva roky pozdeji ve veku pouhých 30 let v dusledku tzv. horecky omladnic. Wilhelm Kralik mladší se ze ztráty své ženy nikdy nevzpamatoval a umírá roku 1877 drív, než mu jeho otec stihne predat rodinný podnik.

• Modelem pro spodobnení Krista byl Johan Rieder, soustružník pracující pro sklárnu v Lenore.

• V roce 1873 byly obe vitráže vystaveny na Svetové výstave ve Vídni. Malírovo dílo se tu dockalo ocenení.

• Po skoncení výstavy venoval Wilhelm Kralik starší obe vitráže farnímu kostelu ve Vimperku. Dodnes tak mužeme obdivovat umení Jana Zachariáše Quasta a Lenorských skláru.

• Tretí vitráž zustává vetšinou návštevníkum kostela utajena. Nachází se v sakristii a znázornuje plameny. Je mladší a o jejím autorovi se nám bohužel nepodarilo nic zjistit. Hra cervených a oranžových odstínu svetla, prostupujícího do sakristie pres tuto vitráž, však vypadá úchvatne.

EN:

• Two of these stained glass windows are on the sides of the main altar. This windows have an interesting history.

• Both of the paintings are the work of the czech painter Jan Zacharias Quast (1814 – 1891) who was in 19th century respected master of painting on glass and porcelain.

• Jan Zachariáš Quast made some stained glass windows for St. Vitus Cathedral in Prague. His subsequent participaion in completion of this building was cancelled after unsucesfull haggling over the arsist´s renumeration.

• Offended painter leaves Prague. In Vienna he meets Ludwig Lobmeyer, the glass merchant. Mrs Lobmeyer presented painter to his son-in-law Wilhelm Kralik senior, owner of the glass factory in Lenora (Eleonorenhain) in Sumava.

• Wilhelm Kralil senior admired Quast´s paintings and become his benefactor. Jan Zacharias Quast opened a school of painting in Lenora and was experiencing the last height of his career.

• In 1872 the painter creates two church stained glass windows. One shows the Madonna and second shows Christ.

• The model for the figure of the Madonna was Anne Kralik, wife of Wilhelm Kralik junior. Two years ago these nice woman died on puerperal fever at the age of 30 years. Wilhelm Kralik junior didn´t come to terms with the dead of his beloved wife and died three years ago. It was a great tragedy for the Kralik´s family.

• The model for the figure of Krist was Johan Rieder, the turner for the glass factory in Lenora.

• In 1873 both of the stained glass windows were displayed at the World Exhibition in Vienna and Quast´s work was awarded.

• After the exhibition Wilhelm Kralik senior gave painted glass windows to the Church of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary in Vimperk. To this day we can admire virtuosity of painter Jan Zachariáš Quast and bravura of the glassmakers.

• The third stained glass is in the sacristy. Unfortunately the sacristy is usually inaccessible. This stained glass shows the flames and is newer than Quast's paintings. We don´t know who is autor of this window but the play of lights and shadows in the sacristy is very impressive.

Type of building where window is located: Church

Kostel Navštívení Panny Marie