The Lone Sailor Maritime Memorial - Ft. Lauderdale, FL
17R E 585163 N 2889211
The original Lone Sailor Statue is in Washington, D.C. The Lone Sailor Statue in Ft. Lauderdale is the 9th in the United States. Cast from the artifacts of eight U.S. naval vessels provided by the curator for the Navy in the Naval Historical Center.

The Lone Sailor patriotic statue expresses appreciation to the men and women all across the globe for voluntarily putting their lives at risk to protect freedom. The statue is meant to inspire youth and honor veterans. The Lone Sailor represents core values of honor, courage and commitment.

The Statute

The bronze statue is the creation of Stanley Bleifeld, the U.S. Navy Memorial’s official sculptor. The statue contains two pieces: the Sailor, who stands 7 feet tall and weighs approximately 1000 lbs., and his sea bag and cleat weighing 700 lbs. Currently there are eight Lone Sailor sites: one in Washington, D.C.; two in California, in the cities of San Diego and San Francisco; two in Norfolk, Virginia; one in Great Lakes, Illinois; one in West Haven, Connecticut; and one in Kirkland, Washington.

As part of the casting process, the bronze for the Lone Sailor was mixed with artifacts from eight U.S. Navy ships provided by the curator for the Navy in the Naval Historical Center of the Washington Navy Yard. The ships span the Navy’s history, yielding small pieces of copper sheeting, spikes, hammock hooks and other fragments from the post-revolutionary frigates the Constitution (“Old Ironsides”) and the Constellation, the steamer Hartford, flagship of Admiral David G. Farragut in the Civil War era; the battleship USS Maine; the iron-hulled steamer/sailing ship USS Ranger; the World War II-era cruiser USS Biloxi and the aircraft carrier USS Hancock, and the nuclear-powered submarine USS Seawolf. One last addition was a personal decoration from today’s Navy, one given to sailors in war and peace, the National Defense Service Medal. These bits of metal are now part of the Lone Sailor.

Above sourced from:

A dedicated group of volunteers from the Fort Lauderdale Council spent four years raising funds to bring this patriotic icon to Florida. The Honorable E. Clay Shaw, Jr. (R-Fla.), The Honorable Jim Naugle, Mayor of Fort Lauderdale, Rear Adm. Harry B. Harris, USN, Commander, Joint Task Force, Guantanamo, and Directors and Trustees of the U.S. Navy Memorial were all in attendance. The seven-foot statue serves as a tribute to the strong relationship between the city and people of Fort Lauderdale and the seas.

The Lone Sailor is located at:
Riverwalk at Esplanade Park
400 Southwest Second Street
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33312

From:

(visit link)

More information about the Navy League of the United States - Fort Lauderdale Council / Lone Sailor Project can be found here:

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if any):