Common Ground - Denver, CO
13S E 499560 N 4400811
This huge piece created for the millennium allows visitors to walk up the ramp to enjoy various views of Denver.
Location: Colorado, United States

"A 200 ft. handicapped accessible path leads visitors to a special place, overlooking the Platte River as it flows through downtown Denver. A grand staircase descends 10 ft. to the river from the viewpoint. The north wall echoes the outline of the Front Range Mountains. Windows cut into the stone frame vistas of the landscape. The [rhyolite] (visit link) stone was cut and fitted on location. The piece measures 18’H x 200’L x 50’D." (from (visit link) )

The plaques read:

Common Ground

Common Ground honors this site's historical use by diverse people. The 200-foot, parallel, sculptural walls evoke a bend in the nearby Platte River. The exterior wall echos the silhouetted mountains; the interior wall represents the urban center - both cherished by Denverites. Cutouts in the wall frame city views. A pathway up the serpentine structure symbolizes Western trails, while cascading stairs provide a place to gather or simply contemplate the surroundings. Constructed with native Colorado Rhyolite, Common Ground was a community-inspired work of art commissioned by the Gates Family Foundation to commemorate the millennium.

Common Ground
by