Šumavský pivovar, Vimperk (CZ)
33U E 410495 N 5433999
Minipivovar v historickém centru Vimperka varí pod znackou "Šumavský pivovar" tradicní ležáky plzenského typu. /// Microbrewery with restaurant in the historic center of Vimperk. Brewery brew traditonal pilsner lagers with brand “Šumavský pivovar".
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ:

• Šumavský pivovar je typickým restauracním pivovarem, který varí pivo pro vlastní potrebu.

• Pivovar byl otevren v léte roku 2010 v rekonstruovaném meštanském dome nedaleko námestí.

• V minulosti ve Vimperku fungovaly dva velké pivovary – Meštanský (provoz ukoncen roku 1946) a Schwarzenberský (uzavren 1967), a tak Šumavský pivovar navázal na dlouhou tradici varení piva ve Vimperku.

• Srdcem pivovaru je dvoukotlová varna o objemu 2 hl. Maximální rocní výstav pivovaru 300 hl je limitován velikostí ležáckého sklepa.
    Pivovar varí tradicní spodne kvašené ležáky plzenského typu – základní sortiment tvorí svetlá jedenáctka, polotmá dvanáctka a tmavá trináctka. Príležitostne sládci varí i pivní speciály.

• Pivo ze Šumavského pivovaru poteší hlavne vyznavace horké chmelové chuti.

• Polotmavý ležák získal v roce 2011 první místo mezi pivy malých pivovaru v Jarní cene ceských sládku.

• Zájemce o pivovarnictví sládci a majitelé rádi seznámí s provozem pivovaru.

• Sterilní logo a strohý interiér restaurace na první pohled nepusobí útulne a nepoteší tak milovníky genia loci staroceských hospudek. Pivo a ochotný personál to však vynahradí.

• V nekurácké pivnici si mimo piva mužete vychutnat i tradicní ceská jídla. Cenove sice patrí pivovar ve meste k dražším pohostinstvím (svetlé pivo za 29,-Kc, guláš za 95,- Kc), ale kvalita služeb tomu odpovídá.

• Kompletní nabídku naleznete na webových stránkách pivovaru.

EN:

• Microbrewery with restaurant in the historic center of Vimperk. Brewery brew traditonal pilsner lagers with brand “Šumavský pivovar”.

• Šumavský pivovar (Sumava brewery) is the typical brewpub which brew own beer.

• The brewery was opened in the summer of 2010 in a renovated house near the square.

• In the past the two famous breweries brewed the beer in Vimperk – Burghers´ brewery (closed tin 1946) and Schwarzenbergs´ Brewery (closed in 1967). So Šumavský pivovar has restored a long tradition of brewing in Vimperk.

• The heart of the brewpub is a brewhouse with the two boilers. Volume of this boilers is 2 hls and annual production of the brewery is 300 hls.

• Šumavský pivovar brews a traditional bottom-fermented lagers of the pilsner type. Basic assortment consist of the lager, the semi porter and the porter. Occasionally the special kinds of beer are produced.

• Especially lovers of the bitter taste will appreciate the beer from the Šumavský pivovar.

• In 2011 the Semi-porter won first place in the Spring Prix of Czech brewers.

• If you are interested in brewing you can take an excursion.

• The Sterile logo and austere interior of the restaurant look unhomely but the beer and the accomodating staff compensate this deficiency.

• The restaurant is non-smoking area. In adition to beer you can savour the traditional czech meals.

• On webpage you can see the complete menu.

Live Entertainment: no