Wood End Post
This is located in City of Estevan. Fourth Street
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Wood End, was a suiting name considering the lack of trees on the prairies in this area. Wood End was originally located where the Boundary Dam is now. It was first a shelter to supply wood, hay and repairing equipment for the British North American Boundary Commission which set out in 1872 surveying Canadian land.

The NWMP March West in 1874 is when their association with the building was. J A McGibbon of Regina set up his summer patrol headquarters at Alameda and had a detachment camp of ten men and 16 horses in 1886 at Wood End.

In 1897 and new detachment was built in Estevan and Wood End detachment was abandoned.

Later in 1916 it was purchased by the Andrist family and it was used as a farm house.

More info at Estevan Art Gallery:

Plaque on Rock

Celebrate Saskatchewan

1905 -1980

This monument was unveiled in a joint ceremony by Estevan City Council and the Celebrate Saskatchewan Committee during the 75th Anniversary of Saskatchewan in 1980.

It stands as a tribute to the pioneers of Estevan and area. Many had already settled here before 1905 when Saskatchewan was still part of the Northwest Territories.

The culture and prosperity that the pioneers have passed on to us and a true and lasting memorial.

We Thank You, Pioneers