Eliza Tupper Wilkes
14T E 683460 N 4823677
Arriving in Sioux Falls Dakota Territory in 1878, Eliza quickly became one of the community leaders.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Eliza married William A Wilkes and they settled in Sioux Falls. William was very supportive and encouraging of Eliza in her work and for 8 years she was a missionary. Eliza Tupper Wilkes founded eight societies, primarily in South Dakota and Minnesota, served as director of the Iowa Unitarian Conference, and secretary of the Post Office Missions of St. Paul, Minnesota. Eliza recommended and trained women to the missionary ministry. Eliza had 5 sons and 1 daughter and her husband eventually became a Minnehaha County Judge. They owned several homes in what is now the "Cathedral Historic District.
Marker Name: Eliza Tupper Wilkes (1844 - 1917)

Marker Type: City