Westminster Palace, Westminster Abbey and Saint Margaret's Church - London, UK
30U E 699387 N 5709311
This UNESCO World Heritage Site covers an area of London where the buildings are probably known to people throughout the world such as Westminster Abbey and the Palace of Westminster.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The listing reads:
"Westminster Palace, rebuilt from the year 1840 on the site of important medieval remains, is a fine example of neo-Gothic architecture. The site – which also comprises the small medieval Church of Saint Margaret, built in Perpendicular Gothic style, and Westminster Abbey, where all the sovereigns since the 11th century have been crowned – is of great historic and symbolic significance."

=====================================================================

The co-ordinates chosen are for the visitor entrance to Westminster Abbey. Sadly, like many visitor attractions in this area, there is a fee to enter.

St Margaret's church is probably the lest well known but s worth a visit as it is not far from the other, better known, buildings. Take particular note of the church's clocks... as they are sundials!

The World Heritage Site is a single site but is divided by a road into
two separate areas: the Palace of Westminster and Westminster