O'Kane Hall, College of the Holy Cross - Worcester, MA
O'Kane Hall is one one of the oldest buildings at the College of the Holy Cross.

The College of the Holy Cross is a Roman Catholic liberal arts college located in Worcester. It was founded in 1843 and is the oldest Roman Catholic college in New England and one of the oldest in the United States.

As you enter the College of the Holy Cross and go up College Hill leading up to the main campus area the most prominent building you see is O'Kane Hall with its large clock tower. The building was part of the original complex of buildings constructed when the College of the Holy Cross was founded.

O'Kane hall is named after the Rev. Michael O'Kane, S.J. He was president of the college from 1889 to 1893. The building is used for both academic and administrative functions. Faculty offices, the Fenwick Theatre, dance studio, Cantor Art Gallery, and public safety are located in this building.

The postal card was issued by the United States in 1993 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the founding of the college.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: September 17, 1993