Escape of the Royal George 1812 -Bath,Ontario,Canada
18T E 351873 N 4889134
The HMS Royal George a 22-gun corvette was the largest war ship on lake Ontario in 1812 It escaped through this gap into the bay of Quinte in the north channel.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1812, America declared war against Great Britain, challenging the Royal Navy for control of the high seas. Between Canada and the United States, border tensions had escalated as war threatened, both sides reinforcing naval installations and building ships to protect the routes of lake traffic on which men and supplies must move in case of war.

On Nov. 9th, 1812 the USS Oneida and six gunboats under the command of Commodore Isaac Chauncey lay in wait off the False Duck islands in hope of intercepting . The 22-gun corvette was the largest war ship on the Lake and was commanded by Commodore Hugh Earle of the Provincial Marine.The following day, the Royal George was sighted on its way back from Fort George. Chauncey and his squadron gave chase through the Upper Gap.(between Amherst Island and the eastern-tip of Prince Edward County) into the Bay of Quite.After an exchange of fire in Kingston harbor the following day, the American fleet was forced to withdraw.

The Americans countered with the 16 Gun USS Oneida, built at Sackets Harbor. The US Navy appointed Commodore Isaac Chauncey to command at Sackets. Chauncey knew he would need to engage the Royal George if he was to take control of the Lake.
Both the British and the Americans assembled support squadrons of small schooners, former merchantmen, armed and pressed into service.
The declaration of war also commenced a ship building war between the naval bases that would culminate with the building of the 112 Gun HMS St. Lawrence in 1814.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Government

Location/Address: