Queen of All Saints School Peace Poles - Chicago, IL
16T E 438119 N 4649495
Three peace poles surround a statue of St. Francis, near the playlot for this Catholic grade school.
Location: Illinois, United States

From a testimonial sent to Peace Pole Makers USA (visit link)
"Queen of All Saints School. We are a K-8 Catholic school with 600 students, located on Chicago's northwest side. Our Student Council began a paper recycling project last year and with the money raised, we bought three Peace Poles, representing twelve languages. They were erected at the edge of our new playlot. The whole school attended a prayer service for peace on May 29, 2009 (International U.N. Peacekeepers Day!) Student Council read peace prayers from many different religions: Muslim, Christian, Buddhist, Shinto, Ba'hai, Hebrew, Hindu, etc. We dedicated the Peace Poles and the playlot as the St. Francis Peace Park."

Very nice display just west of the church. Located at about 6257 N Keating Avenue.
Languages: Italian, German, Polish, Filipino, Spanish, Arabic, Russian, Japanese, Hebrew, French, Chinese, English

Made of: Metal

Nearest Peace Poles