We Love Homewood - Homewood, AL
We Love Homewood Historical Marker, Homewood, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and The City of Homewood to document the history of Homewood, AL. The marker is located in a sidewalk plaza at the intersection of of 29th Avenue South and 18th Street South. The marker text continues from side "A" to side "B".
Marker Name: We Love Homewood

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Located in Jefferson County in Shades Valley, Homewood came into existence with the combination of Edgewood, Rosedale, and Oak Grove. Hollywood, a fourth community, joined Homewood later. The City of Homewood was incorporated in 1926, although the community’s roots date to the 19th century. The city is governed by an elected mayor and city council. Citizen volunteers serve on a variety of community boards and commissions. Located within the Homewood city limits are Lakeshore Foundation, an official Olympics and Paralympics training facility; Samford University, a national-ranked doctoral research university; Southern Progress, parent company for Southern Living and other publications; Brookwood Medical Center, a regionally-acclaimed healthcare facility; regional headquarters and service centers for several corporations; The Exceptional Foundation, a privately-funded facility serving special-needs citizens; a thriving downtown and several neighborhood commercial centers. Over the years, citywide celebration, including the Homewood Christmas parade and “We Love Homewood” Day, have drawn thousands of participants to this area. Homewood’s storied history includes the old Hollywood Country Club, Edgewood Lake, the Rosedale community and other sites that have attracted people from Birmingham and the surrounding areas. For more than five decades, the Homewood Chamber of Commerce has provided business leadership for the community. The Chamber represents all facets of the community, including commercial, industry, healthcare, education, corporate and service.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None