LAST - Midvale Pioneer Home - Midvale, UT
12T E 422660 N 4496088
The Drown Log Cabin, which was relocated to this site, is the last early home typical of Pioneer life in the Midvale, Utah area.
Location: Utah, United States

Located at 350 W 7800 South, this Daughter of Utah Pioneers marker is situated in front of the Drown Log Cabin. The marker reads:

No. 34
Erected Oct. 28, 1938
THE DROWN LOG CABIN
This log cabin formed part of a two-room house erected in 1866 for the home of David Tarbell Drown & Sarah Olive Newell Drown. It was erected on the north side of Center Street, 300 feet west of the intersection of Main and Center Street, Midvale, then part of West Jordan. It was not the first log house to be built in Midvale, but the only remaining early home typical of pioneer life, and as such it was presented to the Daughters of Utah Pioneers and dedicated July 9, 1936.
Glover Camp DUP

The Salt Lake Tribune has an interesting story about this cabin dated, February 23, 2011. It can be found at the first related link, below.

Nearest Last of its Kind