Summit Township - Population 5,284
17T E 578849 N 4658648
This welcome sign can be seen while traveling south on Route 97 at the Millcreek Twp./Summit Twp. line.

Summit Township is a very busy place because of the large number of retail and hospitality businesses. There are not a lot of permanant residents however. The description below from the website lists the population as 5,529 in 2000.

From the Summit Township website:

"Summit, a Township of the Second Class, is the second youngest and the second smallest township in Erie County, Pennsylvania. It was founded in 1854, out of the western part of Greene, the eastern part of McKean and a small section from the northern part of Waterford Township. Many believe the name was derived from early settlers who journeyed from the lakeshore of Erie upwards until reaching the dividing ridge running east to west (which separates the Lake Erie Watershed from the Ohio River Basin), to the top or the "SUMMIT".

With an area of 24.04 square miles, the population has grown from 1,038 in 1869 to 5,529 per the last census performed in 2000."
Address: 7189 Perry Highway, Erie, PA