NPP Jeskyne Na Pomezí / Jeskyne Na Pomezí National Nature Monument, CZ
33U E 652473 N 5568161
CZ: Národní prírodní památka chránící nejen jeskyni, ale celé krasové území, v nemž leží. EN: Small nature park protecting not only the Na Pomezí cave, but the whole karst area in the surroundings of the cave.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Nejpresnejší informace o národní prírodní památce Jeskyne Na Pomezí poskytují webové stránky Agentury pro ochranu prírody a krajiny (viz odkaz dole), kde se uvádí:

„NPP Jeskyne Na Pomezí je zalesnený svah po levé strane silnice z Lipové-lázní do Vápenné. Chránené území o výmere 11,74 ha leží v nadmorské výšce 520 - 590 m.

Jedná se o krasové území s bohate rozvinutými podzemními i povrchovými krasovými fenomeny a typickou vegetací. Na malém území jsou vyvinuty výrazné povrchové krasové jevy (škrapy, závrty, paleoponory, aktivní ponor a výver) a mnohem významnejší podzemní krasové jevy. V jeskyni je bohatá krápníková výzdoba, zejména stalaktity, stalagmity a nátekové formy.

Vetšinu území pokrývá nepuvodní smrkový les, jen ve východní skalnaté cásti roste bucina s prímesí javoru klenu (Acer pseudoplatanus), jasanu ztepilého (Fraxinus excelsior) a smrku ztepilého (Picea abies). Botanicky nejzajímavejší je nevelký zbytek vápnomilné buciny s výstupy vápencových skal a navazující prameništní druhove bohatá louka s výskytem vstavacovitých, která byla do NPP zahrnuta pri rozšírení chráneného území v roce 2009. Ze vzácných a ohrožených druhu rostlin lze uvést napríklad sleziník zelený (Asplenium viride), vraticku mesícní (Botrychium lunaria), prstnatec májový (Dactylorhiza majalis), vstavac mužský (Orchis mascula).

Jeskyne jsou významným zimovištem letounu, zejména vrápence malého (Rhinolophus hipposideros) a netopýra velkého (Myotis myotis). Dosud bylo zaznamenáno 11 zimujících druhu. V prostoru vlhké louky bylo zjišteno charakteristické spolecenstvo denních motýlu – napríklad perletovec koprivový (Brenthis ino) a ohnivácek modrolemý (Lycaena hippothoe).

V soucasné dobe probíhá dle plánu péce postupná obnova porostu smerovaná k úprave druhové skladby ve prospech puvodního buku, jedle, javoru klenu, jasanu a dalších listnácu.“

EN: There are two basic types of nature areas protected by the state in the Czech republic. Large territories are protected as national parks and protected lanscape areas, smaller territories are protected as nature reserves and monuments. Both types are established by the state – either by the government and parliament or by the Ministry of the Environment.

The most precise information about Jeskyne Na Pomezí National Nature Monument you can find on the websites of The Agency for Nature Conservation and Landscape Protection of the Czech Republic (see link below), where you can read this:

„The Na Pomezí Cave NNM lies on a forested slope on the left hand side of the road from Lipová–Lázne to Vápenná in the Jeseníky Mountains and the north of the Olomoucký kraj – Olomouc Region. The protected area covers an area of 11.74ha and lies at elevations of 520-590 metres above sea level.

The national nature monument protects a karst area with well-developed surface and sub-surface karst phenomena, which can be seen on a relatively small surface area include karren, dolines, dry sinkholes and active sinkholes and a spring resurgence. However, the most spectacular karst phenomena such as stalactites, stalagmites and crust formations can be found underground in the show cave, which is the largest cave system in the Czech Republic which originated by the dissolution of marble.

Most of the territory is covered with non-native spruce forest, with only the rocky eastern section covered with beechwoods, accompanied by sycamore (Acer pseudoplatanus), ash (Fraxinus excelsior) and Norway spruce (Picea abies). The small remnant of calciphilous beechwood with limestone rocky outcrops and the nearby species-rich spring meadow where orchids can be found are of greater botanical interest. This meadow was added to the monument when it was expanded in 2008 and the rare or endangered plant species growing here include green spleenwort (Asplenium viride), moonwort (Botrychium lunare), broad-leaved marsh orchid (Dactylorhiza majalis) and early purple orchid (Orchis mascula).

The cave is an important hibernation site for bats such as the lesser horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus hipposideros) and greater mouse-eared bat (Myotis myotis). A total of 11 hibernating bat species have been recorded here. A characteristic community of butterflies has been recorded on the wet meadow, including the lesser marbled fritillary (Brenthis ino) and the purple-edged copper (Lycaena hippothoe).

At present the management plan is being implemented and the tree stands are gradually being renewed with the aim of modifying the species composition in favour of native trees such as beech, fir, sycamore, ash and other deciduous trees.“
Park Name: Jeskyně Na Pomezí National Nature Monument

Historic/Cultural Park: no