Cordner, William James and Edna, House - Orem, Utah
Cordner Residence.
Location: Utah, United States

The William and Edna Cordner residence is a fairly common example of a one-and-one half story, brick, central-block-with-projecting-bays type house with Victorian Eclectic detailing. The house was constructed ca.1898 by William Cordner whose family was one of the first to settle on the Provo Bench. William was heavily involved in the fruit growing industry, the mainstay of the Provo Bench, while he lived here. At that time, State Street was lined with the farms and orchards of a prospering agrarian community. The house has many of the characteristics found in Victorian Eclectic architecture, including an asymmetrical facade, open floor plan, and the use of various architectural styles and details. The Cordner house symbolizes the
prosperity of fruit growers, farmers, and associated businesses during the agricultural expansion era of the Provo Bench and its growth into a city. (http://www.orem.org/pdf/misc/OremHistoricalSites7-1.pdf)

I was very impressed with the antiques and the knick-knacks available for the specialty store now located at the site. The garden shop part was really interesting. We looked through here when we were considering doing miniature topiaries.
440 S State Street
Orem, Utah United States